Banker & Brisebois Co. v. Maddox
[…] The common law remains in force until "changed, amended or repealed." Whether the Legislature has abrogated, amended, or preempted the common law is a question of legislative intent. We will not lightly presume that the Legislature has abrogated the common law. Nor will we will extend a statute by implication to abrogate established rules of common law. "Rather, the Legislature 'should speak in no uncertain terms' when it exercises its authority to modify the common law." [Velez v Tuma, 491 Mich 1, 11-12; 821 NW2d 432 (2012) (citations omitted).]

MCL 600.2962 "applies to an action for professional malpractice against a certified public accountant." MCL 600.2962(1). The statute by its own language does not apply to other actions against an accountant. The statute's second sentence—"A certified public accountant is liable for civil damages in connection with public accounting services performed by the certified public accountant only in 1 of the following situations"—must be read in harmony with the first.