Banker & Brisebois Co. v. Maddox
[…] "Professional malpractice involves the breach of a duty owed by one rendering professional services to a person who has contracted for such services." Saur, 190 Mich App at 638. In order to state a claim for malpractice, a plaintiff must allege (1) the existence of a professional relationship; (2) negligence in the performance of the duties within that relationship; (3) proximate cause; and (4) the fact and extent of the client's injury. See Simko v Blake, 448 Mich 648, 655; 532 NW2d 842 (1995) (defining legal malpractice). MCL 600.2912a provides, in relevant part, for a defendant's malpractice liability:

(1) . . . [I]n an action alleging malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of proving that in light of the state of the art existing at the time of the alleged malpractice:
(a) The defendant, if a general practitioner, failed to provide the plaintiff the recognized standard of acceptable professional practice or care in the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community, and that as a proximate result of the defendant failing to provide that standard, the plaintiff suffered an injury.
MCL 600.2962 more specifically addresses accountant malpractice, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) This section applies to an action for professional malpractice against a certified public accountant.