Banker & Brisebois Co. v. Maddox
[…] agency among partners, the act of every partner within the apparent scope of partnership business binds the partnership . . . ." Henn & Alexander, Laws of Corporations (3d ed), § 22, p 70. See also Wexford Twp v Seeley, 196 Mich 634, 641; 163 NW 16 (1917) (emphasis added) ("The rule is too well established to need citation of authorities that one partner cannot bind his copartner by any contract without the scope of the partnership, that each partner is the agent for his copartners in the transaction of the business of the copartnership, but not as to matters foreign to such business."); MCL 449.9(1) ("Every partner is an agent of the partnership for the purpose of its business, and the act of every partner, including the execution in the partnership name of any instrument, for apparently carrying on in the usual way the business of the partnership of which he is a member binds the partnership . . . .").

Maddox acted within the scope of partnership business when he convinced B&B to move their business from MRPR to SU and when he told B&B that this was a sound decision because he and Ungar had both worked on the B&B account and knew its business.