Bank, v. Spark Energy, LLC
[…] Mfrs., Inc., v. Currey, 610 F. App'x 10, 14 (2d Cir. 2015) (summary order) (finding that it was "not improper for the court to decline to exercise its supplemental jurisdiction" after it properly dismissed the plaintiff's federal claims). However, as the Court is granting Plaintiff leave to amend his TCPA claims, the Court next addresses the merits of Plaintiff's GBL claim.

Section 399-p(3) of the GBL provides in relevant part that, "[w]henever telephone calls are placed through the use of an automatic dialing-announcing device," such calls are required to "state at the beginning of the call the nature of the call and the name of the person or on whose behalf the message is being transmitted and[,] at the end of such message[,] the address, and telephone number" of that person or entity. N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 399-p(3)(a).

A. Article III Standing and Injury-in-Fact