Arvest Bank v. Byrd
[…] Rose, 239 S.W.3d at 750 (citations omitted). If a power of attorney's meaning is clear, courts enforce its plain terms. See id. (citations omitted).

"A written power of attorney that states it is not affected by the subsequent disability or incapacity of the principal is a 'durable power of attorney.'" Rose, 239 S.W.3d at 748 (citation omitted). Durable powers of attorney are construed in light of the Uniform Durable Power of Attorney Act, Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 34-6-101 et seq. See id. Tennessee Code Annotated § 34-6-108(a) provides that:

Upon the principal clearly expressing an intention to do so within the instrument creating a power of attorney, the language contained in § 34-6-109 may be incorporated into the power of attorney by appropriate reference. The provisions so incorporated shall apply to the attorney in fact with the same effect and subject to the same judicial interpretation and control in appropriate cases, as though the language were set forth verbatim in such instrument.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-108(a). "Section 34-6-109 then proceeds to list twenty-two various powers which, pursuant to section 34-6-108, may be incorporated by reference into a durable power of attorney."