Bank One, Dearborn v. Maisel
[…] Cal. Com. Code § 3417(a)(3). This warranty "retains the rule . . . that the drawee takes the risk that the drawer's signature is unauthorized unless the person presenting the draft has knowledge that the drawer's signature is unauthorized." Cal. Com. Code § 3417 cmt. 2. This section thus demands another inquiry into Maisel subjective state of mind. As discussed above, there is an issue of material fact as to whether Maisel knew that the signature was fraudulent. The court therefore denies summary judgment on this claim.

IV. Conversion under Section 3420

A. Terms of the Cause of Action

Bank One alleges finally that Maisel converted the check. According to section 3420, "[a]n instrument is also converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument." Cal. Com. Code § 3420. The California Commercial Code contains specific definitions of several of the terms contained within this cause of action that are crucial to the resolution of this legal question.