Bank One, Dearborn v. Maisel
[…] According to section 3420, "[a]n instrument is also converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument." Cal. Com. Code § 3420. The California Commercial Code contains specific definitions of several of the terms contained within this cause of action that are crucial to the resolution of this legal question. Transfer is defined as delivery "by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument." Cal. Com. Code § 3203. Negotiation is a "transfer of possession . . . of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder." Cal. Com. Code § 3201(a). "If an instrument is payable to an identified person, negotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its indorsement by the holder If an instrument is payable to bearer, it may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone." Cal. Com. Code § 3201(b). A "person entitled to enforce the instrument" is "the holder of the instrument" or "a non-holder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of the holder," Cal. Com.