Bank One, Dearborn v. Maisel
[…] Cal. Com. Code § 1201(20).

Delivery is the "voluntary transfer of possession." Cal. Com. Code § 1201(14).

Bank One appears to be correct in alleging that the stipulated facts fulfill the necessary elements of the cause of action under this provision. A transfer from Johnnie Thomas to Maisel did take place, and that transfer cannot be considered a negotiation because it did not involve "indorsement by the holder" (viz., Maisel). Cal. Com. Code § 3201(b). In addition, Johnnie Thomas was not a "person entitled to enforce" the check at issue here. Cal. Com. Code § 3240(a).

B. Maisel's Defenses

Maisel alleges that Bank One cannot bring this claim because an "acceptor" of the instrument does not have the right to sue for conversion under section 3420. Cal. Com. Code § 3420(a)(1) ("An action for conversion of an instrument may not be brought by the . . . acceptor of the instrument."). As Bank One notes, a payor is not the same as an acceptor. To have accepted the check, Bank One's predecessor-in-interest must have signed an agreement, written on the draft, to pay the draft as presented, Cal. Com. Code § 3409(a).