Bank One, Dearborn v. Maisel
[…] There exists a triable issue of fact on this question, and the court denies plaintiff's request for summary judgment on its section 3418 cause of action.

II. Subrogation under Section 4407 and Unjust Enrichment

Bank One next argues that it should recover against Maisel because it is subrogated to the rights of the drawer, BBLT, against Maisel under section 4407. Section 4407 provides:

If a payor bank has paid an item . . . under circumstances giving a basis for objection by the drawer or maker, to prevent unjust enrichment and only to the extent necessary to prevent loss to the bank by reason of its payment of the item, the payor bank is subrogated to the rights of . . . the drawer or maker against the payee . . . with respect to the transaction out of which the item arose.

Cal Com. Code § 4407(c). The purpose of the section is "to give a bank remedies to get its money back when it has improperly paid an item." Cal. Com. Code § 4407, cmt. 1. If section 4407 were to apply, Bank One would acquire any causes of action BBLT might hold against Maisel.