Bank of the Ozarks v. Coastal Realty Invs., Inc. (In re Coastal Realty Invs., Inc.)
[…] See Trauner v. State Bank and Trust Co., (In re Solid Rock Dev. Corp., Inc.), 481 B.R. 221, 230 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 2012) ("The only portion of [Welzel and Section 506(b)] that 'preempts' state law is the allowability of the statutory fees to an oversecured creditor as part of its secured claim in the bankruptcy case."). In this hypothetical, the meaning of the "reasonable attorneys' fees" provisions would be determined by § 13-1-11(a)(2), which governs the award of contractual attorneys' fees when the contract does not specify a specific percentage. Section 13-1-11(a)(2) specifically provides that "such provision shall be construed to mean 15 percent of the first $500.00 of principal and interest owing on such note or other evidence of indebtedness and 10 percent of the amount of principal and interest owing thereon in excess of $500.00." Accordingly, even assuming the Loan Documents could be construed to provide only "reasonable attorneys' fees," Ozarks would have an allowed claim of $114,863.62.