Bank of the Ozarks v. Coastal Realty Invs., Inc. (In re Coastal Realty Invs., Inc.)
[…] Accordingly, I find that Ozarks' demand letter complied with the notice requirements of O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a)(3).

Application of § 13-1-11(b)

Finally, the Debtor challenges the fifteen percent attorneys' fees under O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(b). (See ECF No. 171, ¶ 42.) That section entitles an obligor to petition the court for a reasonableness determination if the fees at issue are calculated based on a percentage of the indebtedness and that calculation yields an amount above $20,000.00. See O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(b)(1)-(3).

O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(b)(1)-(3) provides:

(b)(1) If, in a civil action, application of the provisions of paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section will result in an award of attorney's fees in an amount greater than $20,000.00, the party required to pay such fees may, prior to the entry of judgment, petition the court seeking a determination as to the reasonableness of such attorney's fees.
(2) In response to a petition filed under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the party requesting the attorney's fees shall submit an affidavit to the court with evidence of attorney's fees, and the party required to pay such fees may respond to such affidavit.
(3) The court may hold a hearing to decide the matter of attorney's fees or may award attorney's fees based on the written evidence submitted to the court. The amount of attorney's fees awarded shall be an amount found by the court to be reasonable and necessary for asserting the rights of the party requesting attorney's fees.

However, this provision of the statute did not go into effect until July 1, 2011. See Renasant Bank, Inc. v. Earth Res, of Franklin Cnty., LLC, No. 3:11-cv-143-CDL, 2013 WL 1993673, *4 (M.D. Ga. May 13, 2013) aff'd, 537 F. App'x 889 (11th Cir. 2013).