Bank of S. Cal. v. D&D Goryoka, Inc.
[…] "(2) Accept or continue representation of more than one client in a matter in which the interests of the clients actually conflict . . . ." Under this rule, " 'Disclosure' means informing the client or former client of the relevant circumstances and of the actual and reasonably foreseeable adverse consequences to the client or former client" and " 'Informed written consent' means the client's or former client's written agreement to the representation following written disclosure . . . ." (Rules of Prof. Conduct, rule 3-310(A)(1), (2).)

Business and Professions Code section 6147 requires that a contingency fee agreement be in writing and include "a statement that the fee is not set by law but is negotiable between attorney and client." (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6147, subd. (a)(4); see Reed v. Gallagher (2016) 248 Cal.App.4th 841, 848.) Subdivision (b) of Business and Professions Code section 6147 provides that "[f]ailure to comply with any provision of this section renders the agreement voidable at the option of the plaintiff, and the attorney shall thereupon be entitled to collect a reasonable fee." (See Reed v. Gallagher, at p. 848.) Franklin asserts that he did not violate this provision; that all of his clients signed a second fee agreement that included such a provision and the two agreements should be considered together.