Bank of Rio Grande, N.A. v. Martinez
[…] In fact, all of the cases cited by the SEC involve removal by the defendant or do not involve removal at all. No case cited by the SEC upholds removal. The SEC has not cited any case that supports its construction of § 1441. Considering the statutory language, the requirement of strict construction, and the lack of case law supporting the SEC's position, I conclude that § 1441 does not permit removal. Because I conclude that the SEC may not remove because it is not a defendant, I need not consider whether this case involves a federal question.

28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1) Does Not Support Removal

The SEC contends that an additional basis for removal is 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1). (Doc. 15 at 7-10.) Section 1442 provides in pertinent part:

(a) A civil action or criminal prosecution commenced in a State court against any of the following may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending:
(1) The United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, sued in an official or individual capacity for any act under color of such office or on account of any right, title or authority claimed under any Act of Congress for the apprehension or punishment of criminals or the collection of the revenue.
28 U.S.C. § 1442(a). The "limited purpose" of § 1442(a)(1) is "to provide a forum free from local interests and prejudice in which the federal officer can assert immunity defenses based on official conduct." Aurora v. Erwin, 706 F.2d 295, 296 (10th Cir. 1983) (citing Arizona v.