Bank of Rio Grande, N.A. v. Martinez
[…] Henry does not mention § 1442, and it is not clear under which provision the defendants sought to remove the case. Henry does not support the SEC's construction of § 1442(a)(1). Further, it is clear that a "colorable claim" is not sufficient; the SEC must present a colorable federal defense. See Mesa, 489 U.S. at 129. Section 1442(a)(1) does not support removal of this action.

28 U.S.C. § 1335 Does Not Support Removal

The SEC also based its removal on 28 U.S.C. § 1335. (Doc. 1.) Section 1335 provides in pertinent part:

(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action of interpleader . . . filed by any . . . corporation . . . having in his or its custody or possession money or property of the value of $500 or more, . . . if
(1) Two or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship . . . are claiming or may claim to be entitled to such money or property. . . .
28 U.S.C. § 1335(a).

It is not clear whether the adverse claimants are of diverse citizenship. However, I need not address this issue.