BANK OF NY v. YUGOIMPORT SDPR J.P
[…] In this regard, a useful analogy may be found in the Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards, enacted into domestic law at 9 U.S.C. § 201 et seq. Section 207 provides that a federal district court "shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the said Convention." Article V(1) of the Convention provides that recognition or enforcement of a foreign arbitral award may be refused on "proof that: . . . (b) the losing party was unable to present his case."