BANK OF NY v. JOHNSON
[…] ¶ 10 BoNY then moved for summary judgment, its motion supported by a brief and one affidavit. The affidavit is of an employee of Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., a loan servicer for BoNY, and relates the facts of Johnson's default on the April 18, 2006 loan from Universal. The note and mortgage, the settlement statement showing the payoff to Central States and the assignment of the mortgage from Universal to BoNY were appended to the summary judgment brief as "exhibits." None found their way as attachments to any affidavit despite the requirement set forth in WIS. STAT. § 802.08(3) that supporting papers "shall set forth such evidentiary facts as would be admissible in evidence."

¶ 11 Shorecrest filed a brief in opposition. It did not dispute that Johnson used the Universal loan to refinance his existing first mortgage with Central States.