Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. SFR Invs. Pool, 1
[…] Bank of New York Mellon, 455 P.3d 848, *2 (Nev. Jan. 23, 2020), that similar documentation and testimony about the possession of the note can satisfy the preponderance-of-the-evidence standard necessary to establish such a claim. Though this decision is not binding, it suggests that the Court would find the evidence in this case sufficient to support BONYM's claim here, too.

B. This judicial-foreclosure claim is not barred by NRS 106.240.

SFR contends that the bank's judicial-foreclosure claim is time-barred. NRS 104.3118(1) establishes a six-year statute of limitations for judicial-foreclosure actions. The claim must be “commenced within 6 years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within 6 years after the accelerated due date.” Because the maturity date stated in the Hanson note is September of 2035, the first deadline in the statute clearly does not render this claim barred.