Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. SFR Invs. Pool 1, LLC
[…] This court's decision in ZYZZX2 was rendered in light of the combination of a mortgage protection clause and an HOA's misleading mailings. See ZYZZX2, 2016 WL 1181666 at *4-5 ("The association sent a letter to Wells Fargo and other interested parties stating that its foreclosure would not affect the senior lender/mortgage holder's lien."). Unlike in ZYZZX2, the events surrounding the foreclosure sale here make it clear that BNYM was aware that its interest in the property was at risk. See id.; see also (ECF Nos. 35, 46).

Moreover, NRS 116.1104 provides that "[e]xcept as expressly provided in this chapter, its provisions may not be varied by agreement, and rights conferred by it may not be waived." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.1104; see also Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC, No. 2:14-CV-1875-JCM-GWF, 2017 WL 1100955, at *9 (D. Nev. Mar. 22, 2017) (discussing the reasoning in ZYZZX2); JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v.