Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Maslowski
[…] Lander v. Lander, 383 Ill. App. 3d 317, 321 (2008). Nonetheless, when reviewing a statute, we also consider the subject it addresses and the legislature's apparent objective in enacting the statute while presuming that the legislature did not intend to create absurd, inconvenient, or unjust results. Fisher v. Waldrop, 221 Ill. 2d 102, 112 (2006). The construction of a statute presents a question of law, which we review de novo. Wade v. City of North Chicago Police Pension Board, 226 Ill. 2d 485, 510-11 (2007). ¶ 33 Section 15-1510(a) of the Foreclosure Law provides:

"The court may award reasonable attorney fees and costs to the defendant who prevails in a motion, an affirmative defense or counterclaim, or in the foreclosure action. A defendant who exercises the defendant's right of reinstatement or redemption shall not be considered a prevailing party for the purposes of this [s]ection." 735 ILCS 5/15-1510(a) (West 2010).
Defendants argue that, because the provision provides that a court may award fees and costs to a defendant "who prevails in a motion," the provision is unambiguous and applied to their motion to set aside.