Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Ferraro
[…] Id. at 558.

Similarly, BNYM's breach of NRS 116.1113 claim alleges a NRS violation, which requires an interpretation of the regulations and statutes that contained conditions and restrictions applicable to the property so as to fall within the scope of NRS 38.310.

To the court's knowledge, BNYM has not submitted a request for mediation, not have the parties have participated in mediation. Thus, BNYM has not exhausted its administrative remedies and must mediate certain claims prior to initiating an action in court.

Further, NRS 38.350 expressly tolls the statute of limitations applicable to BNYM's claims that are subject to mediation under NRS 38.310. Specifically, NRS 38.350 provides that "[a]ny statute of limitations applicable to a claim described in NRS 38.310 is tolled from the time the claim is submitted to mediation . . . until the conclusion of mediation . . . of the claim and the period for vacating the award has expired." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.350. Therefore, BNYM's claims are not prejudiced by the statute's requirement that the parties participate in mediation prior to initiating an action in court.