Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Cordovano
[…] "Bare and unsubstantiated denials are insufficient to rebut the presumption of proper service" ( Wachovia Mtge. Corp. v Toussaint , 144 AD3d 1132, 2016 WL 6991426 [2d Dept 2016]; see Wachovia Bank N .A. v Greenberg , 138 AD3d 984, 985, 31 NYS3d 110 [2d Dept 2016]; Wachovia Bank , Natl. Ass'n v Carcano , 106 AD3d 726, 964 NYS3d 246 [2d Dept 2013]; ACT Prop., LLC v Garcia , 102 AD3d 712, 957 NYS2d 884 [2d Dept 2013]; Bank of NY v Espejo , 92 AD3d 707, 708 [2d Dept 2012]; US Natl. Bank Assn. v Melton , 90 AD3d 742, 743, 934 NYS2d 352 [2d Dept 2011]).

CPLR 308(2) provides, in part, that personal service upon a natural person shall be made "by delivering the summons within the state to a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode of the person to be served and by ... mailing the summons to the person to be served at his or her last known residence" (see 1136 Realty , LLC v 213 Union Street Realty Corp., 130 AD3d 590 12 NYS3d 294 [2d Dept 2015]).