Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Cano
[…] ¶8 The Canos dispute the authenticity of the promissory note attached to the complaint and argue that the Bank has failed to establish that it is in possession of the original note. Diane Cano maintains on appeal that she disputes the signature that appears on the note. The Canos argue that the Ross affidavit is insufficient to authenticate the note because Ross does not aver that he has personal knowledge of the Canos' actions in 2006 when the note purportedly was signed. The Canos argue that, therefore, the Ross affidavit does not comply with the requirement under WIS. STAT. § 802.08(3) (2021-22) that affidavits in support of summary judgment "shall be made on personal knowledge and shall set forth such evidentiary facts as would be admissible in evidence." See also Palisades Collection LLC v. Kalal, 2010 WI.App. 38, ¶15, 324 Wis.2d 180, 781 N.W.2d 503.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021-22 version unless otherwise noted.