Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Cano
[…] See also Palisades Collection LLC v. Kalal, 2010 WI.App. 38, ¶15, 324 Wis.2d 180, 781 N.W.2d 503.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021-22 version unless otherwise noted.

¶9 The Bank asserts that it possesses the original note and that the Canos were permitted to inspect it at the office of the Bank's attorney. The Bank argues that, as the holder of the note, it has the right to enforce the note. See WIS. STAT. § 403.301. Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 401.201(2)(km)l., a "holder" is defined as "[t]he person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession." Possession of the original note by the loan servicer or counsel, in their capacity as legal representative of a bank, does not impair the bank's status as holder. Deutsche Bank Natl Trust Co. v. Wuensch, 2018 WI 35, ¶28, 380 Wis.2d 727, 911 N.W.2dl.