Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Cano
[…] Possession of the original note by the loan servicer or counsel, in their capacity as legal representative of a bank, does not impair the bank's status as holder. Deutsche Bank Natl Trust Co. v. Wuensch, 2018 WI 35, ¶28, 380 Wis.2d 727, 911 N.W.2dl.

¶10 For purposes of this decision, we assume without deciding that, if the Bank is the holder of the original note, it has the legal right to enforce it. However, as we now explain, there remains a factual dispute as to whether Diane Cano signed the note that the Bank allegedly holds.

¶11 Pursuant to Wis. STAT. §403.104(1), the note is a negotiable instrument. WISCONSIN STAT. § 403.308(1) provides the following regarding the authenticity of a negotiable instrument: "In an action with respect to an instrument, the authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on the instrument is admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings." Here, the Bank alleged in the complaint that a true and correct copy of the note was attached as Exhibit A. In the answer, the Canos specifically denied that allegation.