Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Bell
[…] Hr'g Tr., Aug. 7, 2014, Doc. #299 at 2-3. There is a strong policy in favor of expeditious determinations in foreclosure actions, which is reflected in Connecticut statute by means of an express grant to foreclosures (among various other case categories) of precedence in the order of trial. See Conn. Gen. Stat § 52-192 (listing categories of cases, including foreclosures, that "shall have precedence over all other civil actions in respect to the order of trial"); Ne. Sav., F.A. v. Plymouth Commons Realty Corp., 229 Conn. 634, 642, 642 A.2d 1194 (1994) (noting "the parties' interest in an expeditious determination of the foreclosure action").

The facts of this case are a good example why the law favors expeditious determination of foreclosure actions.