Bank of N.Y. as Tr. v. Hannan
[…] Of course, as of the date of the filing of this motion, title had already vested in the plaintiff. However, no matter how the statement is read, the language does not reflect an actual agreement as to a loan modification, but rather, reflects that there was some ongoing negotiation for such an agreement at some point in time. The language in the motion itself, as opposed to the stipulation, indicates that the "parties have entered into a workout."

Our law relative to the vesting of title following a judgment of strict foreclosure is found in General Statutes § 49-15(a) which states in relevant part that "no such judgment shall be opened after title has become absolute in any encumbrancer."

That section of the statute states in full: