Bank of N.S. v. Roy
[…] In her Second Counterclaim, Bonita Roy alleges that "with the transactions alleged to have been conducted between [Scotiabank] and [Bonita Roy] herein, Plaintiff has violated the Truth In Lending Act, Title 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1601" and that Scotiabank "has also violated [12] C.F.R. Sec. 226.15(b) . . . ." Def. Bonita Roy's Answer with Cross-cls. & Countercls., at 16.

15 U.S.C. § 1601 is entitled "Congressional findings and declaration of purpose." It describes the purpose of the Bank Holding Company Act.

12 C.F.R. 226.15(b) provides, in pertinent part:

In any transaction or occurrence subject to rescission, a creditor shall deliver two copies of the notice of the right to rescind to each consumer entitled to rescind (one copy to each if the notice is delivered in electronic form in accordance with the consumer consent and other applicable provisions of the E-Sign Act). The notice shall identify the transaction or occurrence and clearly and conspicuously disclose the following:
(1) The retention or acquisition of a security interest in the consumer's principal dwelling.
(2) The consumer's right to rescind, as described in paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
(3) How to exercise the right to rescind, with a form for that purpose, designating the address of the creditor's place of business.
(4) The effects of rescission, as described in paragraph (d) of this section.
(5) The date the rescission period expires.
12. C.F.R. 226.15(a) provides, in pertinent part:
in a credit plan in which a security interest is or will be retained or acquired in a consumer's principal dwelling, each consumer whose ownership interest is or will be subject to the security interest shall have the right to rescind: each credit extension made under the plan; the plan when the plan is opened; a security interest when added or increased to secure an existing plan; and the