Bank of New York v. Bell
[…] Before plaintiff's application for withdrawal could be heard, plaintiff removed the case to the federal district court. The case was remanded to this court in July 2010. Plaintiff then sought to move the case to complex litigation which motion was eventually denied. The court tried to set a date to hear all pending motions on October 4, 2010. The parties indicated they needed more time for discovery and the court set the date for hearing of all motions on December 4, 2010. The first motion heard was plaintiff's application to withdraw.

The statute invoked, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-80, provides in part as follows:

"The plaintiff may withdraw any action so returned to and entered in the docket of any court, before the commencement of a hearing on the merits thereof. After the commencement of a hearing on an issue of fact in any such action, the plaintiff may withdraw such action, or any other party thereto may withdraw any cross complaint or counterclaim filed therein by him, only by leave of court for cause shown." (Emphasis added.)

At the start of the hearing, plaintiff's attorney stated he sought to withdraw the action against Sonja Bell and all other defendants.