Bank of Montreal v. American Homepatient, Inc.
[…] Hurst was not clearly erroneous, and the Lenders' argument that the bankruptcy court ignored evidence presented by Mr. Hurst is without merit for the reason's discussed above.

2. Proper Cramdown Interest Rate

Although the Lenders concede that the Plan meets the conditions for a cramdown according to 11 U.S.C. § 1129(a) because the Plan was accepted by all the impaired classes except the Lenders, the Lenders still argue that the Plan is unconfirmable because the interest rate does not afford the lenders with the present value of their secured claim as required by § 11 U.S.C. § 1129(b)(2)(A)(i). The objections of the Lenders may be overridden pursuant to § 11 U.S.C. § 1129(b)(1) only if the Plan "does not discriminate unfairly, and is fair and equitable, with respect to each class of claims or interests that is impaired under, and has not accepted, the plan." Furthermore, the plan must provide for the secured creditors to retain their lien on the property for the amount of the secured claim and to receive payments that total the amount of the claim, with a present value equal to the amount of the lien, as required by 11 U.S.C. § 1129(b).