Bank of Haw. v. Bertelmann
[…] Bertelmann's argument that the Mortgage violated HRS §§ "481(a)(3)" and "480-2" was not raised below and is waived. See Ass'n of Apt. Owners of Wailea Elua, 100 Hawai'i at 107, 58 P.3d at 618.

It appears that Bertelmann cited the wrong statute. Chapter 480 deals with "Deceptive Trade Practices," and Chapter 481, which Bertelmannrefers to, is entitled "Fair Trade Regulations" and includes various sections (i.e., HRS §§ 481-1, 481-2, etc.).

HRS § 480-2 (2008), prohibits "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce[.]"

BOH argues that there is no evidence in the record of "procedural unconscionability" or "substantive unconscionability." The Mortgage was intended to "serve as a security interest for the Note" and it did not act as a "deed transferring the Property to BOH."