Bank of America v. Landis
[…] The Bankruptcy Code and Rules are inconsistent in addressing whether the UST is a party in interest. There are statutes and rules that distinguish between the UST and a party in interest. To illustrate, 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1) provides that "[a]fter notice to the parties in interest and the United States Trustee...." 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1). Section 521 provides that "[a]t the request of the court, the United States trustee, or any party in interest...." 11 U.S.C. § 521(f). Section 1105 provides that "on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee." 11 U.S.C. § 1105. Bankruptcy Rule 2003(f) provides that "[t]he United States trustee may call a special meeting of creditors on request of a party in interest or on the United States trustee's own initiative." Fed.R.Bankr.P. 2003(f).