Bank of America v. Landis
[…] The bankruptcy court found that "the most natural and plain meaning of Section 307 is that of a grant of expanded power" to the office of the UST. Id.

When addressing a Code section that did not state whether the UST was a party in interest, the Seventh Circuit held that the UST "can be a ‘party in interest' when he seeks to protect the rules and procedures of bankruptcy, over which he is the congressionally ordained watchdog — he has a statutory interest in making sure that bankruptcy law isn't abused." In re South Beach Sec., Inc., 606 F.3d 366, 371 (7th Cir. 2010) (referring to 11 U.S.C. § 1109(b) which provides that "[a] party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors' committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter").

In this case, the UST is a "party in interest" for Rule 2004 examination purposes.