Bank of America v. Landis
[…] Section 707 provides that "in contesting a motion filed by a party in interest ( other than a trustee or United States trustee (or bankruptcy administrator, if any))." 11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(5)(A).

The federal courts that have addressed the issue at hand have all found that the UST is a party in interest for Rule 2004 purposes. BANA has not cited to any cases that have found otherwise, nor does there appear to be any. In finding that the UST is a party in interest for Rule 2004 purposes, courts have relied on 11 U.S.C. § 307. Section 307 provides that "[t]he United States trustee may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding under this title but may not file a plan pursuant to section 1121(c) of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 307.

In In re Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 384 B.R. 373 (Bankr. W.D. Pa. 2008), the bankruptcy court found that the UST did have the authority to seek and obtain a Rule 2004 examination in the proper circumstances.