Bank of America v. Landis
[…] In re South Beach Sec., Inc., 606 F.3d 366, 371 (7th Cir. 2010) (referring to 11 U.S.C. § 1109(b) which provides that "[a] party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors' committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter").

In this case, the UST is a "party in interest" for Rule 2004 examination purposes. First, § 307 is broadly written and plainly states that the UST "may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in any case." 11 U.S.C. § 307. Second, the courts that have addressed the issue at hand have recognized § 307's broad language. Third, the UST in this case sought a Rule 2004 examination to ensure that BANA was not abusing the bankruptcy laws.