BANK OF AMERICA NA v. HOME LUMBER COMPANY LLC
[…] It is plausible that the provision may be interpreted so that SBA may recover any loss it experiences from Beckman's lien. At this stage, SBA's proposed amendment states a tenable claim, the sufficiency of which may be tested in a later motion.

SBA also proposed to amend its complaint to state that Bank of America permitted unpaid taxes to accumulate and that its interest has been impaired by the unpaid taxes. The land owner, Home Lumber, was responsible for paying taxes on the property. Ind. Code § 6-1.1-2-4 ("The owner of any real property on the assessment date of a year is liable for the taxes imposed for that year on the property"). Therefore, SBA misstates the facts in Paragraph 15 of its proposed counterclaim by alleging that Bank of America permitted unpaid taxes to accumulate. Bank of America did not have any obligation to pay the taxes.