Bank of America, N.A. v. Ensign
[…] See Electronic Mortgage v. Dorcely, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. 02 0187258 (September 18, 2002, Hickley, J.) ( 33 Conn. L. Rptr. 133); Wells Fargo Bank v. Hubyk, Superior Court, judicial district of Ansonia-Milford, Docket No. 02 0078152 (October 4, 2002, Curran, J.) ( 33 Conn. L. Rptr. 218).

In response, the plaintiff asserts that at the time this action commenced, it was in possession of the note and mortgage documents and forwarded them to its counsel so that this action could be brought. The plaintiff relies on General Statutes § 49-17, which provides in relevant part: "When any mortgage is foreclosed by the person entitled to receive the money secured thereby but to whom the legal title to the mortgaged premises has never been conveyed, the title to such premises shall . . . vest in him in the same manner and to the same extent as such title would have vested in the mortgagee if he had foreclosed, provided the person so foreclosing shall forthwith cause the decree of foreclosure to be recorded in the land records in the town in which the land lies."

The plaintiff cites to Banker's Trust Co. of Calilfornia, N.A. v. Vaneck, 95 Conn.App. 390, 899 A.2d 41, cert. denied, 279 Conn. 908, 901 A.2d 1225 (2006), and Fleet National Bank v.