Bank of America, N.A. v. Ensign
[…] Pamela B. v. Ment, 244 Conn. 296, 308, 796 A.2d 1031 (1998); Mahoney v. Lensink, 213 Conn. 548, 567, 569 A.2d 518 (1990); Villager Pond, Inc. v. Darien, 54 Conn.App. 178, 183, 734 A.2d 1031 (1999).

Ensign's motion to dismiss rests primarily upon General Statutes § 47-10. That statute, she claims, stands for the proposition that one lacks standing to pursue a foreclosure action based upon a claimed assignment of a mortgage without having first filed that assignment on the appropriate land records. General Statutes § 47-10(a) provides in relevant part: "No conveyance shall be effectual to hold any land against any other person but the grantor and his heirs, unless recorded on the records of the town in which the land lies."

In Family Financial Services, Inc. v. Spencer, 41 Conn.App. 754, 760, 677 A.2d 479 (1996), the Appellate Court held that § 47-10 applied to an assignment of a mortgage and that such an assignment had to be recorded on the land records to be effective against the defendant in that case.