Bank of Am. v. David
[…] Flushing Nat. Bank, 54 A.D.2d 555. A review of Banking Law §§ 108(6) and 235-b reveals that the forfeiture of interest is indeed the civil penalty for a usurious loan by a banking institution that exceeds the civil usury rate of 16%. It would be illogical to prohibit an interest rate above 16% while at the same time permitting an interest rate above 25%. Indeed, New York Banking Law § 235-b explicitly penalizes "interest at a rate greater than such rate of interest as may be authorized by law." Surely this law includes the criminal usury rate set by Penal Law § 190.40. Furthermore, nothing in the Banking Law precludes criminal prosecution for exceeding Penal Law § 190.40's criminal usury rate of 25%. The Second Department cited two cases in Flushing National Bank, and a reading of