Bank of Am. v. Woodcrest Homeowners Ass'n
[…] This section provides:

No civil action based upon a claim relating to [t]he interpretation, application or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential property . . . or [t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation . . . .
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1). Subsection (2) continues by stating that a "court shall dismiss any civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1." Id. at § 38.310(2).

Though BANA states that none of its claims require interpretation of the CC&Rs, this assertion is belied by the Complaint's numerous allegations that BANA is entitled to relief due to HOA's failure to adhere to the CC&Rs' requirements. (See Resp. 28:7-8, ECF No. 11).