Bank of Am., N.A. v. Travata & Montage at Summerlin Ctr. Homeowners Ass'n
[…] There is no indication in this case that the NRED mediation has been completed. Thus, unless NRED appoints a mediator or the parties agree on one, plaintiff's claims—those that are subject to NRS 38.310—are unexhausted under state law. This court now considers this statutory scheme's applicability to the instant claims challenged by defendant's motion. . . .

The statute of limitations for any claim submitted to NRED for mediation is tolled until the conclusion of mediation. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.350.

b. Claim to quiet title

As an initial matter, a claim to quiet title is not a civil action under NRS 38.300(3), which states: "The term does not include an action in equity for injunctive relief in which there is an immediate threat of irreparable harm, or an action relating to the title to residential property." See, e.g., U.S. Bank, Nat. Ass'n v. NV Eagles, LLC, No. 2:15-CV-00786-RCJ-PAL, 2015 WL 4475517, at *3 (D. Nev.