Bank of Am. v. SFR Invs. Pool 1, LLC
[…] Co. of Am., 511 U.S. 375, 376-78 (1994).

"Ordinarily, a case dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction should be dismissed without prejudice so that a plaintiff may reassert his claims in a competent court." Frigard v. United States, 862 F.2d 201, 204 (9th Cir. 1988) (per curiam). However, where there is no way to cure the jurisdictional defect, dismissal with prejudice is proper. See id.

III. DISCUSSION

In its Motion, Monterosso argues that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over this case because BANA has failed to comply with Nevada Revised Statutes § 38.310 by first submitting its claims to mediation before the Real Estate Division of the Nevada Department of Business and Industry ("NRED"). This section provides:

"No civil action based upon a claim relating to [t]he interpretation, application or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential property . . . or [t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation . . . ."
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1). Subsection (2) continues by stating that a "court shall dismiss any civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(2).

Though BANA states that none of its claims require interpretation of the CC&Rs, this assertion is belied by the Complaint's numerous allegations that BANA is entitled to relief due to Monterosso's failure to adhere to the CC&Rs' requirements.