Bank of Am., N.A. v. RJRN Holdings, LLC
[…] Wood v. Safeway, Inc., 121 Nev. 724, 729, 121 P.3d 1026, 1029 (2005). Summary judgment is proper if "the pleadings and other evidence on file demonstrate that no genuine issue as to any material fact [remains] and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). All evidence "must be viewed in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party." Id.

As an initial matter, we do not need to determine whether the letter was in-fact delivered, or if the district court should have presumed that the letter was delivered under NRS 47.250—which creates a rebuttable presumption "[t]hat a letter duly directed and mailed was received in the regular course of the mail"—because the letter was merely an offer to tender; it was not tender. We considered a near identical letter in Bank of America, N.A. v. Thomas Jessup, LLC Series VII, 135 Nev., Adv.