Bank of Am., N.A. v. Lee
[…] See Ryan's Express Transp. Servs., Inc. v. Amador Stage Lines, Inc., 128 Nev. 289, 300, 279 P.3d 166, 173 (2012) (concluding that this court has "the power to order a limited remand to resolve factual issues").

The United States Supreme Court held in Buckeye Check Cashing, Inc. v. Cardegna that "a challenge to the validity of the contract as a whole, and not specifically to the arbitration clause, must go to the arbitrator." 546 U.S. 440, 449 (2006); but see NRS 38.219(2) ("The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate."). However, this holding does not apply "to challenges going to the very existence of a contract that a party claims never to have agreed to." Three Valleys Mun. Water Dist. v.