Bank of Am., N.A. v. Inspirada Cmty. Ass'n
[…] In a motion to dismiss, the allegations must be taken as true. In re Stac Elecs. Sec. Litig., 89 F.3d 1399, 1403 (9th Cir. 1996) (citation omitted). Therefore, this Court finds that Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged a claim for violation of NRS 116.

C. BANA's Third Cause of Action: Wrongful Foreclosure

BANA seeks damages from LEACH and Inspirada for wrongful foreclosure. LEACH argues that BANA's third cause of action must be dismissed because the bank has failed to allege that the prior homeowners were not in default at the time of the foreclosure sale.

NRS 38.310 states:
1. No civil action based upon a claim relating to:
(a) The interpretation, application or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential property ...
....
may be commenced in [court] unless the action has been submitted to mediation or arbitration pursuant to the provisions of NRS 38.300 to 38.360....
Under NRS 38.300(3), a civil action includes "an action for money damages or equitable relief," but not "an action in equity for injunctive relief in which there is an immediate threat of irreparable harm, or an action relating to the title to residential property."

Additionally, NRS 38.310(2) states that "[a] court shall dismiss any civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of [NRS 38.310(1) ]." NRS 38.310(2)'s language mandates the court to dismiss any civil action initiated in violation of NRS 38.310(1).