Bank of Am., N.A. v. Hermano
[…] As we have concluded that the Circuit Court did not err in granting the Bank's motion for summary judgment, we find no error in the entry of the judgment of foreclosure.

(4) Upon careful review of each of Hermano's challenges to the Circuit Court's FOFs and COLs, we find no genuine issue of material fact as to the Circuit Court's FOFs and no error of law as to its COLs. Regarding additional arguments made in Hermano's opening brief, we decline to address arguments made in the first instance on appeal to this court. See HRS § 641–2 (Supp.2015) (“The appellate court ... need not consider a point that was not presented in the trial court in an appropriate manner.”).

For these reasons, the Circuit Court's November 14, 2013 Judgment is affirmed.


Summaries of

Bank of Am., N.A. v. Hermano

Intermediate Court of Appeals of Hawai‘i.
Jun 22, 2016
377 P.3d 1058 (Haw. Ct. App. 2016)