Bank of Am. v. Grogins
[…] We disagree and, accordingly, affirm the judgment of the trial court.

On January 4, 2016, the original plaintiff, Bank of America, N.A., filed a motion to substitute itself as the plaintiff in this action with U.S. Bank Trust, N.A., as trustee for LSF9 Master Participation Trust. The court, Mintz , J. , granted the motion on February 16, 2016.

General Statutes § 52-212 (a) provides: "Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit in the Superior Court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed, and the case reinstated on the docket, on such terms in respect to costs as the court deems reasonable, upon the complaint or written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment or the passage of the decree, and that the plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action or making the defense."

The following facts and procedural history are relevant to this appeal. On July 30, 2014, Bank of America, N.A., as the original plaintiff, commenced this action against the defendants.