Bank of Am. v. Grogins
[…] In describing the defendants' claims with this phrase, the court cited the 1949 novel of the same name, "The Moving Target," written by author Ross Macdonald.

General Statutes § 49-15 (a) (1) provides: "Any judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may, at the discretion of the court rendering the judgment, upon the written motion of any person having an interest in the judgment and for cause shown, be opened and modified, notwithstanding the limitation imposed by section 52-212a, upon such terms as to costs as the court deems reasonable, provided no such judgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection."

determination that there was no good cause to open the judgment. We are not persuaded.

The defendants' motion to open, according to the appended explication, was brought pursuant to Practice Book §§ 17-4 and 17-43 and "all JD-CV-107 criteria."