Bank of Am., NA v. First Am. Title Ins. Co.
[…] These two terms are quite broad. The common meaning of "dishonesty" is the opposite of "honesty;" it is "a disposition to lie, cheat, or steal" or a "dishonest act; fraud." Random House Webster's College Dictionary (1992), p 385. Our Supreme Court in General Electric Credit Corp v Wolverine Ins Co, 420 Mich 176, 179, 188; 362 NW2d 595 (1984), discussed the "natural, common, ordinary, and primarily understood meaning" of the word "fraud," as used in MCL 257.248 requiring a surety bond of motor vehicle dealers providing indemnification of certain persons for loss "caused through fraud, cheating, or misrepresentation in the conduct of the vehicle business." The Court noted that the "natural, common, and ordinarily understood definition of the word 'fraud' embraces both actual and constructive fraud."