Bank of Am., NA v. First Am. Title Ins. Co.
[…] B. PROLOGUE

The prime determiner of the outcome of this case is this Court's decision in New Freedom Mortgage Corp v Globe Mortgage Corp, 281 Mich App 63; 761 NW2d 832 (2008), which interpreted a closing protection letter (CPL) nearly identical to the ones at issue in these closings. We read New Freedom as extending the full credit bid rule to indemnity claims under CPLs. MCL 600.3280 limits the rule to deficiency claims after foreclosure by advertisement of property against "the mortgagor, trustor or other maker of any such obligation, or any other person liable thereon." First American, Westminster, and Patriot are not a "person liable" on the secured debt. It may be argued that because plaintiff asserts a liability claim that does not arise directly from liability on the underlying debt, the full credit bid rule does not apply.