Bank of Am., N.A. v. Fineout
[…] Thus, the only issue in dispute was the amount by which the Fineouts were in default.

--------

¶ 23 A record is admissible under the exception to the hearsay rule for records of a regularly conducted activity when it can be shown that the record was “made at or near the time by, or from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge, all in the course of a regularly conducted activity, as shown by the testimony of the custodian or other qualified witness.” Wis. Stat. § 908.03(6). As we explained in Palisades, the exception requires that “a testifying custodian ... be qualified to testify that the records (1) were made at or near the time by, or from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge; and (2) that this was done in the course of a regularly conducted activity.” Palisades, 324 Wis.2d 180, ¶ 20, 781 N.W.2d 503. To be qualified on these two points, the witness must have personal knowledge of how the account statements were prepared and that they were prepared during the course of a regularly conducted activity. See id., ¶ 21; Bank of America NA v.