Bank of Am., N.A. v. Fineout
[…] Hosni then testified she knew from her training that Countrywide and BAC Home Loan employees from each company's respective payment processing group entered mortgage payments into the AS/400 computer system.

¶ 11 Bank of America subsequently sought to admit an Account Information Statement and a Loan Payment History which reflected the Fineouts' mortgage account with Bank of America through Hosni, to show that the Fineouts were in default and the amount owed to Bank of America as a result of the default. Bank of America argued that the documents were admissible under Wis. Stat. § 908.03(6), as records of a regularly conducted activity. The Fineouts objected to the admission of those records on the ground that Hosni's testimony did not establish that those records were made “at or near the time by, or from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge, all in the course of a regularly conducted activity,” as required to fall under the hearsay exception. § 908.03(6).