No. 60379.
[…] This court may issue a writ of prohibition to arrest the proceedings of a district court exercising its judicial functions, when such proceedings are in excess of the district court's jurisdiction. NRS 34.320 ; Smith v. District Court, 107 Nev. 674, 677, 818 P.2d 849, 851 (1991). Petitioner bears the “burden of demonstrating that extraordinary relief is warranted.” Pan v. Dist. Ct., 120 Nev. 222, 228, 88 P.3d 840, 844 (2004).
Relying on NRS 33.010, petitioner argues that the district court lacks jurisdiction to consider a request for injunctive relief unless it “appear[s] by the complaint that the plaintiff is entitled to the relief demanded.” That statute, however, governs when an injunction may be granted, not the district court's basis for jurisdiction over the request for such relief. See Edwards v.