Bank of Am., N.A. v. Desert Pines Villas Homeowners Ass'n
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.330(1) (emphasis added). Nothing in NRS 38.330 provides that NRED's failure to appoint a mediator within 60 days constitutes exhaustion, nor does the statute place the burden on NRED to complete mediation within a specified period of time. Thus, BANA has not exhausted its administrative remedies and must mediate certain claims prior to initiating an action in court

Further, NRS 38.350 expressly tolls the statute of limitations applicable to BANA's claims that are subject to mediation under NRS 38.310. Specifically, NRS 38.350 provides that "[a]ny statute of limitations applicable to a claim described in NRS 38.310 is tolled from the time the claim is submitted to mediation . . . until the conclusion of mediation . . . of the claim and the period for vacating the award has expired." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.350. Therefore, BANA's claims are not prejudiced by the statute's requirement that the parties participate in mediation prior to initiating an action in court.

Here, BANA's complaint does not allege that mediation under NRS 38.330 has been completed.