Bank of Am., N.A. v. Desert Pines Villas Homeowners Ass'n
[…] Additionally, NRS 38.310 applies to laws "contain[ing] conditions and restrictions applicable to residential property." Id. at 558.

Similarly, BANA's NRS 116.1113 claim alleges statutory violations, which require an interpretation of the regulations and statutes that contained conditions and restrictions applicable to the property so as to fall within the scope of NRS 38.310.

While NRS 38.330(1) explains the procedure for mediation, NRS 38.310 is clear in providing that no civil action may be commenced "unless the action has been submitted to mediation." Specifically, subsection (1) goes on to state in relevant part:

Subsection (1) of NRS 38.330 states that "[u]nless otherwise provided by an agreement of the parties, mediation must be completed within 60 days after the filing of the written claim." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.330(1).

If the parties participate in mediation and an agreement is not obtained, any party may commence a civil action in the proper court concerning the claim that was submitted to mediation.