Bank of Am., N.A. v. Desert Pines Villas Homeowners Ass'n
[…] B. Breach of NRS 116.1113 against the HOA and Alessi, wrongful foreclosure against the HOA and Alessi, and injunctive relief against SFR

As an initial matter, the court dismisses, without prejudice, the above-identified claims of BANA's complaint. (ECF No. 1).

BANA's claims of breach of NRS 116.1113 against the HOA and Alessi and wrongful foreclosure against the HOA and Alessi are dismissed without prejudice for failure to mediate pursuant to NRS 38.330. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.330(1); McKnight Family, L.L.P. v. Adept Mgmt., 310 P.3d 555 (Nev. 2013). Subsection (1) of NRS 38.310 sets forth prerequisites for commencing a civil action and provides, in relevant part:

No civil action based upon a claim relating to [t]he interpretation, application or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential property . . . or [t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation.
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1). Subsection (2) continues by stating that a "court shall dismiss any civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(2).

"A wrongful foreclosure claim challenges the authority behind the foreclosure, not the foreclosure act itself." McKnight Family, L.L.P., 310 P.3d at 559 (citing Collins v. Union Fed. Sav. & Loan, 662 P.2d 610, 623 (Nev. 1983)).