Bank of Am., N.A. v. Antic
[…] In re Marriage of Verdung, 126 Ill. 2d 542, 547 (1989). "Personal jurisdiction is established either by effective service of process or by a party's voluntary submission to the court's jurisdiction." BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP v. Mitchell, 2014 IL 116311, ¶ 35. A judgment entered without jurisdiction over the parties is void and may be challenged, directly or collaterally, at any time. Verdung, 126 Ill. 2d at 547. Our review of whether the circuit court obtained personal jurisdiction over the parties is de novo. Mitchell, 2014 IL 116311, ¶ 17. ¶ 18 Section 2-301(a) of the Code allows a party to challenge the circuit court's personal jurisdiction over it "on the ground of insufficiency of process or insufficiency of service of process, by filing a motion to dismiss the entire proceeding or any cause of action involved in the proceeding or by filing a motion to quash service of process." 735 ILCS 5/2-301(a) (West 2012). Such a challenge must be made "[p]rior to the filing of any other pleading or motion other than a motion for an extension of time to answer or otherwise appear." 735 ILCS 5/2-301(a) (West 2012). This motion may be made alone or in a combined motion. 735 ILCS 5/2-301(a) (West 2012). Subsection (a-5) of section 2-301, however, provides the following in regards to waiver: