Banik v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] These factors include the length, nature and extent of the treatment relationship and the frequency of examination. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1527(c)(2)(i)(ii), 416.927(c)(i)(ii); Wilson, 378 F.3d at 544. In addition, the ALJ must consider the medical specialty of the source, how well-supported by evidence the opinion is, how consistent the opinion is with the record as a whole, and other factors which tend to support or contradict the opinion. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1527(c)(3)-(6), 416.927(c)(3)-(6); Wilson, 378 F.3d at 544. The ALJ must likewise apply the factors set forth in § 404.1527(c)(3)-(6) and § 416.927(c)(3)-(6) when considering the weight to give a medical opinion rendered by a non-treating source. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1527(c), 416.927(c). When considering the medical specialty of a source, the ALJ must generally give "more weight to the opinion of a specialist about medical issues related to his or her area of specialty than to the opinion of a source who is not a specialist." 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1527(c)(5), 416.927(c)(5).

The ALJ gave "little weight" to Dr. Leisgang's January 2010 opinion because she believed it was "not supported by the diagnostic test results, the clinical findings, or the treatment history." (Tr. 19).