Bancorpsouth Bank v. RWM Properties II, LLC
[…] Thus, Defendants cannot avoid summary judgment by their claim of promissory and equitable estoppel.

Similarly, Mika does not provide persuasive authority for denying summary judgment. Mika was decided a year before § 432.047 was adopted. Defendants argue that § 432.047 does not displace § 432.045 and there is merely "some tension" between § 432.047 and § 432.045. (Defendants' Sur-Reply Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment ("Sur-Reply"), ECF No. 33, p. 2). Accordingly, Defendants claim that Mika, which relies on § 432.045, is still good law. (Sur-Reply, p. 3). This Court, however, has held otherwise. Section 432.047(2) explicitly states that a "debtor may not maintain an action upon or a defense, regardless of legal theory in which it is based, in any way related to a credit agreement." As noted by this district, "[t]his language is a significant departure from the language of Section 432.045, RSMo 2000, and demonstrates the legislature's intent to eliminate all claims and defenses relating to a credit agreement if that credit agreement is not in writing." BancorpSouth Bank v.