Banc of America Leasing Capital LLC v. Havel
[…] Code Ann. § 55-20.2, as well as under the common law of Virginia, immediately after the closing of the sale. After the closing of the sale of the Tyler Street property, Mr. Havel transferred his interest in the proceeds from this sale to Mrs. Havel. Prior to this transfer, these proceeds were exempt from the claims of creditors because those funds maintained their character as tenants by the entireties property.

Va. Code Ann. § 55-20.2 states, in pertinent part, "A. Any husband and wife may own real or personal property as tenants by the entireties. Personal property may be owned as tenants by the entireties whether or not the personal property represents the proceeds from the sale of real property. . . . B. Any property of a husband and wife that is held by them as tenants by the entireties and conveyed to their joint revocable or irrevocable trusts, or to their separate revocable or irrevocable trusts, shall have the same immunity from the claims of their separate creditors as it would if it had remained a tenancy by the entirety, so long as (i) they remain husband and wife, (ii) it continues to be held in the trust or trusts, and (iii) it continues to be their property."

For purposes of Va. Code Ann. § 55-81, supra, Mr. Havel received no consideration deemed valuable in law for his transfer of his interest in the proceeds from the sale of the Tyler Street property to Mrs. Havel.

Also on February 14, 2003, Mrs.