Banc of America Leasing Capital LLC v. Havel
[…] This deed was recorded with the Clerk of the Circuit Court for the City of Williamsburg and County of James City, Virginia, on March 1, 2000.

On February 14, 2003, the Havels sold the Tyler Street property for $375,000.00. The proceeds from this sale, made payable to the Havels, were $359,144.85. Mr. Havel was insolvent for purposes of Va. Code Ann. § 55-81, both before and after the February 14, 2003 sale of the Tyler Street property.

According to the HUD Settlement Statement, dated February 14, 2003.

Va. Code Ann. § 55-81 states, in pertinent part, "Every gift, conveyance, assignment, transfer or charge which is not upon consideration deemed valuable in law . . . by an insolvent transferor, or by a transferor who is thereby rendered insolvent, shall be void as to creditors whose debts shall have been contracted at the time it was made, . . ."

The proceeds from the sale of the Tyler Street property were held by the Havels as tenants by the entireties with the right of survivorship as at common law for purposes of Va. Code Ann. § 55-20.2, as well as under the common law of Virginia, immediately after the closing of the sale.