Banc of America Leasing Capital LLC v. Havel
[…] As such, Banc of America Leasing asserts its claims are distinguishable from Oliver.

Banc of America Leasing further argued that even if Oliver is applicable, it is further distinguishable from the instant case because the plain language of Va. Code Ann. § 55-81 calls for strict liability. Banc of America Leasing asserted that the plain language of Va. Code Ann. § 55-81 requires the Court to find the transfer of Mr. Havel's interest in the entireties proceeds void to Banc of America Leasing as a matter of law. Va. Code Ann. § 55-81 states that, "[e]very gift, . . . which is not upon consideration deemed valuable in law . . . by an insolvent transferor . . . shall be void as to creditors whose debts shall have been contracted at the time it was made, . . ." See also supra note 6. Insofar as Mr.