Banaszak v. Ten Sixteen Recovery Network
[…] Recently, in Coleman v. Court of Appeals of Maryland, 132 S. Ct. 1327, 1332 (2012), the Supreme Court struck down the self-care proviso as applied to state agencies because it abrogated states' sovereign immunity under the Eleventh Amendment. However, at this point, the holding does not extend to cover private employers such as Ten Sixteen.
--------

Banaszak asserts that she was receiving continuous treatment because she was incapacitated for more than three consecutive days. Pl.'s Resp. 8; see also 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a). Banaszak neglects to give attention to the language of § 825.115(a), however, which requires more:

A period of incapacity of more than three consecutive, full calendar days . . . that also involves: (1) Treatment two or more times, within 30 days of the first day of incapacity . . . or (2) Treatment by a health care provider on at least one occasion, which results in a regimen of continuing treatment under the supervision of the health care provider.
Id. (emphasis added). Banaszak offers no argument that she saw Dr. Ingram "two or more times[] within 30 days of the first day of incapacity." Id.