Balt. Cnty. v. O'Neill
[…] Id. Further, the Court reasoned the definition of the date when payment occurs could not be crafted narrowly or liberally, and the Court should instead "seek a proper definition of the term." Id. at 525. The court then assessed definitions of "payment" in Black's Law Dictionary, the Maryland Uniform Commercial Code, other sections of the Act, and case law, to conclude the relevant date was when the claimant received the payment. Id. at 526-31.

Like the Court of Appeals in Stachowski, we do not find the plain meaning of § 9-736 (b)(3) dispositive. It reads, in relevant part:

(3) ...the Commission may not modify an award unless the modification is applied for within 5 years after the latter of:
(i) the date of the accident;
(ii) the date of disablement; or
(iii) the last compensation payment.
LE § 9-736 (b)(3). Essentially, § 9-736 (b)(3) identifies the beginning and end of the limitations period.