Balt. City Bd. of Sch. Comm'rs v. Neal
[…] Section 5-518(e) precludes personal liability for a county board employee who meets two criteria: (1) acting within the scope of employment; and (2) without malice or gross negligence. This provision, by its unambiguous terms, addresses only one subject: when the employee has no personal liability for damages. See Marks-Sloan, 428 Md. at 20-21 (stating that subsection (3) "expressly provides the circumstances under which an employee may not be held personally liable for damages").
Section 5-518(h) then addresses enforcement of a judgment rendered "against a county board employee acting within the scope of employment," specifying that such judgment "shall be levied against the county board only and may not be executed against the county board employee." Subsection (h) thus has two components: (1) establishing the scope of a board's liability; and (2) limiting the extent of a board employee's liability. With an important caveat, both components are expressly made dependent only on whether the employee acted "within the scope of employment."