Balt. City Bd. of Sch. Comm'rs v. Neal
[…] Prince George's County, 112 Md. App. 526, 554 (1996)); accord Livesay v. Balt. County, 384 Md. 1, 11, 20 (2004) (affirming entry of summary judgment in favor of county named as a party and finding it solely an "indemnor" pursuant to the LGTCA); Khawaja v. City of Rockville, 89 Md. App. 314, 326 (1991) ("The [LGTCA] . . . does not create liability on the part of the local government as a party to the suit.").

Instead, the LGTCA contemplates a suit against only the individual employee, requires the local government to provide the employee with a defense, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-302(a), and then makes the local government "liable for any judgment against its employee for damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions committed by the employee within the scope of employment with the local government," id. § 5-303(b)(1); see also Brown v. Mayor, 167 Md. App. 306, 314-17, 326 (2006) (concluding that, under the LGTCA, Baltimore City and the Baltimore Police Department had properly been awarded judgment in the underlying lawsuit, which did not preclude later claim for indemnification).