Balt. City Bd. of Sch. Comm'rs v. Neal
[…] Id. at 80-81, 86-88, 94; see also Beka Indus., Inc. v. Worcester County Bd. of Educ., 419 Md. 194, 210 (2011) ("We affirm that a county board of education, is 'a State agency entitled to governmental immunity.'") (citation omitted). Thus, in the absence of a specific statutory waiver, county school boards have complete immunity from any tort claim, whether for their own conduct or based on that of an employee or agent. Section 5-518(c) abrogates that immunity, but only for claims up to, at the relevant time, $100,000. Section 5-518(b) confirms that county school boards maintain their sovereign immunity for claims above that amount.

Second, § 5-518(d) requires joinder of a county board in any action against one of its employees "that alleges damages resulting from a tortious act or omission committed by the employee in the scope of employment." Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-518(d)(1). Thus, in any action in which the county board, now partially shorn of its sovereign immunity, might have responsibility for the actions of an employee, the statute requires that the board be "joined as a party." Id.