Balt. City Bd. of Sch. Comm'rs v. Neal
[…] Reading these provisions together and in context, it is at least arguably the case that there is an overlap of liability when a board employee acts within the scope of employment and with malice or gross negligence. If correct, such a partial overlap in responsibility would be similar to the overlap that exists when an employee acts within the scope of employment and with malice under the Local Government Tort Claims Act ("LGTCA"). Compare Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-302(b) (prohibiting execution of a judgment against an employee who acted within the scope of employment unless the employee also acted with actual malice) with § 5-303(b)(1) (making a local government "liable for any judgment against its employee for damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions committed by the employee within the scope of employment with the local government"); see also Houghton v. Forrest, 412 Md. 578, 591-92 (2010) (explaining that whether employee acted with malice would be relevant to the employee's liability to a plaintiff, but not to the local government's liability to a plaintiff).