Balt. City Bd. of Sch. Comm'rs v. Neal
[…] Bd. of Educ. v. Marks-Sloan, 428 Md. 1, 21 (2012). Notably, the question on which the liability of a board hinges—whether the employee was acting "within the scope of employment"—may be litigated separately from the core action. Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-518(d)(2).

Third, § 5-518(e) and (h) provide protection for county board employees by (1) establishing that such employees are not liable for damages in tort for an act or omission for which a county board has liability, as long as the employees were "acting within the scope of employment, without malice and gross negligence," § 5-518(e); and (2) providing that "a judgment in tort for damages against a county board employee acting within the scope of employment . . . shall be levied against the county board only and may not be executed against the county board employee . . . personally," § 5-518(h).

The Board and the Students both seem to accept that the liability of county boards and the liability of county board employees under § 5-518 are mutually exclusive, with no room for overlap.