Balmert v. Reliance Standard Life Insurance Company
[…] . . .
Please be advised that our claim decision is now final, as [plaintiff] has exhausted any administrative remedies available.

R. 41.

IV. DISCUSSION

Plaintiff argues that Reliance Standard's December 1, 2006, decision which granted benefits up to the date of Dr. Thomas' IME violated ERISA because it violated ERISA's claim review regulation and because it was arbitrary and capricious.

A. ERISA Claim Review Requirements

Under ERISA § 503 ( 29 U.S.C. § 1133) "every employee benefit plan shall . . . afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim." If a claim is denied, a claimant "shall have a reasonable opportunity to appeal an adverse benefit determination to an appropriate named fiduciary of the plan, and under which there will be a full and fair review of the claim and the adverse benefit determination." 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1(h)(1).