Ballou v. Enter. Mining Co.
[…] Opinion, Award and Order at 3. The ALJ also noted that Ballou challenged the constitutionality of KRS 342.732(1)(a)7 and had preserved the issue for review by the judiciary.

Ballou then sought review with the Board, and the only contested issue was the constitutionality of KRS 342.732(1)(a)7. As the Board lacked jurisdiction to pass upon the constitutionality of the statute (KRS 342.732(1)(a)7), the Board summarily affirmed the ALJ. Our review follows.

The statute challenged by Ballou on constitutional grounds is KRS 342.732(1)(a)7, which reads:

(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, income benefits and retraining incentive benefits for occupational pneumoconiosis resulting from exposure to coal dust in the severance or processing of coal shall be paid as follows:

(a) 1. If an employee has a radiographic classification of category 1/0, 1/1 or 1/2, coal workers' pneumoconiosis and spirometric test values of eighty percent (80%) or more, the employee shall be awarded a one (1) time only retraining incentive benefit which shall be an amount equal to sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66-2/3%) of the employee's average weekly wage as determined by KRS 342.740, but not more than seventy-five percent (75%) of the state average weekly wage, payable semimonthly for a period not to exceed one hundred four (104) weeks, except as provided in subparagraph 3. of this paragraph.

7. An employee who is age fifty-seven (57) years or older on the date of last exposure and who is awarded retraining incentive benefits under subparagraphs 1. to 4. of this paragraph, may elect to receive in lieu of retraining incentive benefits, an
amount equal to sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66-2/3%) of the employee's average weekly wage, not to exceed seventy-five percent (75%) of the state average weekly wage as determined by KRS 342.740 multiplied by the disability rating of twenty-five percent (25%) for a period not to exceed four hundred twenty-five (425) weeks, or until the employee reaches sixty-five (65) years of age, whichever occurs first, KRS 342.730(4) notwithstanding.

Ballou contends that KRS 342.732(1)(a)7 offends both the due process clause and the equal protection clause of the Kentucky Constitution and the United States Constitution. Specifically, Ballou argues: