Ballard v. National City Mortgage Co.
[…] National City contends that a counteroffer is not an "adverse action" under ECOA and that therefore no notice is necessary where the counteroffer is accepted. Without deciding whether a counteroffer is an adverse action for the purposes of ECOA or whether the statute, 15 U.S.C. § 1691, and the regulation, 12 C.F.R. § 202.2, are consistent on that point, the record is simply not adequately developed to permit evaluation of defendant's contention that there was a counteroffer. Additionally, we note that 12 C.F.R. § 202.9(a)(1)(i) requires that "[a] creditor shall notify an applicant of action taken within . . . 30 days after receiving a completed application concerning the creditor's approval or,counteroffer to, or adverse action on the application," 12 C.F.R. § 202.9(a)(1)(i) (emphasis added), "not just the ultimate approval or denial of that counteroffer." Newton v. United Companies Fin. Corp., 24 F. Supp. 2d 444, 461-62 (E.D. Pa. 1998).