Ballard v. Kesner
[…] Jan. 17, 2020). “[C]ourts have consistently found that, where the only act alleged to have precipitated the plaintiff's harm is the initial arrest, any subsequent detention constitutes an ill effect from the original false arrest and thus is not independently actionable.” Id. (internal quotation marks and citations omitted) (collecting cases). Ballard's continuing-tort argument, therefore, fails.

c. Statutory Tolling

Ballard appears to contend, albeit vaguely, that he is entitled to statutory tolling of the applicable statute. He asserts that he is “legally incompetent,” citing to O.C.G.A. § 9-3-36. Doc. 33 at 8. He alleges that his “incompetence has greatly hindered his successful course of action.” Id. The statute Ballard cites is clearly inapplicable. See O.C.G.A. § 9-336 (imposing a six-year limitation period on “claims against a decedent's estate that arose before the death of the decedent”).