Ballard v. Dept. of Health Med. Qual. Ass. Comm'n
[…] Ballard committed unprofessional conduction in violation of RCW 18.130. 180(4) by providing medical treatment to Patient One for approximately 11 months without properly keeping progress notes documenting "physical exam findings, a history, objective findings, assessment, treatment plan or provide any basis for her referrals, prescriptions or invasive procedures." The Commission concluded that "[t]hese failures clearly fall below the standard of care for physicians, and created an unreasonable risk that the patient may have been harmed."

RCW 18.130.180(4) provides in pertinent part that:

The following conduct, acts, or conditions constitute unprofessional conduct

. . . .

(4) Incompetence, negligence, or malpractice which results in injury to a patient or which creates an unreasonable risk that a patient may be harmed.

. . . .

Dr. Ballard admitted she did not keep progress or treatment notes but denied she was Patient One's doctor. In rejecting Dr. Ballard's testimony as not credible, the Commission relied on Dr. Ballard's medical records for Patient One to conclude that Dr.