Ball v. MPW Indus. Servs., Inc.
[…] Breitenbach v. Double Z Constr. Co., 2016-Ohio-1272, ––– N.E.3d ––––, ¶ 28 citing Fyffe.

{¶ 31} On April 7, 2005, the General Assembly enacted R.C. 2745.01 to supersede the common law governing employer intentional torts. The statute provides as follows:

(A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee * * * for damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer during the course of employment, the employer shall not be liable unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur.

(B) As used in this section, “substantially certain” means that an employer acts

with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death.