Ball v. MPW Indus. Servs., Inc.
[…] ThyssenKrupp Materials N.A., Inc., 134 Ohio St.3d 491, 2012-Ohio-5685, 983 N.E.2d 1253, ¶ 2.” Hoyle v. DTJ Ents., Inc., 143 Ohio St.3d 197, 2015-Ohio-843, 36 N.E.3d 122, ¶ 11.

Deliberate Intent to Injure

{¶ 33} Ball contends in his first, second, third, and fourth Assignments of Error that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of MPW pursuant to R.C. 2745.01(A) and (B). We disagree.

{¶ 34} Under R.C. 2745.01(A) and (B), Ball must prove that MPW acted with specific intent to injure. As defined by R.C. 2745.01(B), “substantially certain” means that an “employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death.” Acting with the belief that an injury is “substantially certain” to occur is not analogous to wanton misconduct, nor is it “enough to show that the employer was merely negligent, or even reckless.” Breitenbach v. Double Z Constr. Co., 2016-Ohio-1272, ––– N.E.3d ––––, ¶ 30 citing Talik v. Fed.