Ball v. MPW Indus. Servs., Inc.
[…] {¶ 43} Ball's first, second, third, and fourth Assignments of Error are overruled. Deliberate Misrepresentation about Fly Ash

{¶ 44} Ball argues in his fifth Assignment of Error that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of MPW pursuant to R.C. 2745.01(C). We disagree.

{¶ 45} R.C. 2745.01(C) states, “Deliberate removal by an employer of an equipment safety guard or deliberate misrepresentation of a toxic or hazardous substance creates a rebuttable presumption that the removal or misrepresentation was committed with intent to injure another if an injury or occupational disease or condition occurs as a direct result.” Ball contends that Pickering expected and wanted the fly ash pile to collapse because it would be easier to vacuum. Ball states that Pickering deliberately misrepresented the toxic or hazardous characteristics of the fly ash pile to the crew, resulting in their injuries.